The Farmer's Exchange Online Home
Friday, April 13, 2018
Michiana's Popular Farm Paper Since 1926
Click here to start your trial subscription!

EventsCalendar


(All times are local.)

Area

April 19—IBEP Bull Sale simulcast, 6 p.m., Rochester Meat and Deli, Rochester

April 21—Northern Indiana Johnny Poppers plow day, 8 a.m., Elkhart County Grav-el

Allen

April 14—Dairy beef feeder calf weigh-in, 8-10 a.m., fairgrounds

April 15—Horse judging team, 4:30 p.m., Extension office

April 16—Rabbit workshop, 7 p.m., Extension office

April 17—Horse and pony leaders, 7:15 p.m., Extension office

April 22—Goat work-shop, 12:30 p.m., fairgrounds

April 22—4-H horse judging team, 4:30 p.m., Extension office

April 23—Dairy workshop, 7:30 p.m., Extension office

Berrien

April 21—Old-Fashioned Plow Day (10 a.m.) and Pancake Breakfast (8 a.m.), Buchanan School Farm, 3588 Andrews Rd.

DeKalb

April 14—Beef workshop, 9-11 a.m., Yarde Veterinary

April 18—4-H Council, 7 p.m., County Office Bldg.

Elkhart (ECCC=Elkhart County Community Center)

April 12—4-H cake decorating workshop, 6 p.m., Ag Hall

April 12—Rabbit club, 7 p.m., ECCC

April 14—Composting workshop, 10 a.m., Extension office

April 14—Landscaping workshop, 10 a.m., American Countryside

April 14—Shooting sports, noon, outdoor range

April 16—4-H genealogy meeting, 6:30 p.m., Ag Hall

April 16—Bentonettes and Cadets 4-H club, 6:30 p.m., People's Bible Church

April 16—Cheyennes 4-H club, 6:30 p.m., Elkhart Public Li-brary

April 16—Goshen Go-Getters 4-H club, 6:30 p.m., ECCC

April 16—Beef club, 7 p.m., Sheep Swine Arena

April 16—Kind Clovers 4-H club, 7 p.m., Life Point Church

April 16—Knee Deep in 4-H club, 7 p.m., Wakarusa Elementary

April 17—Saddle club open arena, 5:30 p.m., fairgrounds

April 17—Gardener show committee, 6:30 p.m., Extension office

April 17— Hidden Potential 4-H club, 6:30 p.m., Clover Hill No. 1

April 17—4-H bicycle club, 7 p.m., Ag Hall

April 17—4-H dog club training, 7 p.m., Sheep-Swine Arena

April 17—4-H goat club, 7 p.m., Home and Family Arts Bldg.

April 17—4-H livestock leaders, 7 p.m., fair office

April 18—Saddle club open arena, 5:30 p.m., fairgrounds

April 19—Saddle club drill team practice, 6:30 p.m., Saddle Club Arena

April 19—Boys and Girls 4-H club, 6:30 p.m., Boys and Girls Club, Go-shen

April 19—4-H cat club, 7 p.m., Ag Hall

April 19—Dairy feeder calf club, 7 p.m., ECCC

April 19—4-H dairy club, 7:30 p.m., ECCC

April 21—4-H rabbit club, all day, Sheep-Swine Arena

April 21—Saddle club clinic, all day, fairgrounds

April 21—Beginning garden-ing workshop, 10 a.m., Rieth Interpretive Center

April 21—Food gardening workshop, 10 a.m., American Countryside Farmers Market

April 22—Saddle club clinic, all day, fairgrounds

April 22—Stitch It Up 4-H club, 12:40 p.m. (Class B) and 3:30 (Class C), Markham Chiropractic, Elkhart

Huntington

April 17—Fair board, 7 p.m., Heritage Hall

April 21—Starter calf ID day, 9-11 a.m., fairgrounds

LaGrange

April 18—Goat meeting, 6:30 p.m., Community Bldg.

April 21—Started calf weigh-in, fairgrounds

LaPorte

April 12—Poultry workshop, 6 p.m., Small Projects Bldg.

April 12—Horse and pony committee, 7 p.m., Extension of-fice

April 14—4-H archery session, 9 a.m., Small Projects Bldg.

April 14—YQCA training, 9 a.m., Small Projects Bldg.

April 14—Sheep workshop, 10 a.m., Extension office

April 15—Rabbit showmanship contest, 10:30 a.m., Small Projects Bldg.

April 15—Draft horse plow day, 11 a.m.-3 p.m., Door Prairie Round Barn

April 15—Mini equine meeting, 5 p.m., Extension of-fice

April 16—Master Gardener Assn. board, 3:30 p.m., Extension office

April 16—Extension board, 6:30 p.m., Extension office

April 17—4-H Horseless Horse meeting, 6 p.m., Community Bldg.

April 17—Horse and pony meeting, 7 p.m., Community Bldg.

April 18—4-H sewing workshop, 6 p.m., Small Projects Bldg.

April 18—Brown Bag gardening series, 6:30 p.m., Exten-sion office

April 21—Dairy feeder steer ID day, 8-10 a.m., fairgrounds

Noble (COC-S=County Office Complex-South)

April 14-15—Noble County Gas and Steam Assn. plow day, 9 a.m. (Saturday), S.R. 5 and C.R. 450 North, Cromwell

April 15—4-H bicycle meeting, 2 p.m., COC-S

April 15—4-H dairy goat workshop, 2 p.m., COC-S

St. Joseph (Ind.)

April 12—Bicycle meeting, 5 p.m., fairgrounds

April 12—4-H pistol meeting, 6:30 p.m., Esther Singer Bldg.

April 12—Penn-Harris 4-H club, 6:30 p.m., Schmucker Middle School

April 12—Penn-Harris 4-H rabbit meeting, 7 p.m., Nature Center

April 15—Liberty Twp. 4-H club, 3 p.m., North Liberty Elemen-tary

April 16—4-H aerospace meeting, 6 p.m., New Carlisle Public Library

April 16—4-H Miscellaneous Crafts, 6:30 p.m., Esther Singer Bldg.

April 16—Horse and pony open leaders, 7 p.m., Small Meeting Room

April 17—4-H dog obedience training, 6 p.m., fairgrounds

April 17—Mishawaka Care and Share 4-H club, 6 p.m., Beiger Elementary

April 17—Fair board, 7 p.m., Esther Singer Bldg.

April 18—Centre Twp. 4-H club, 6:30 p.m., Esther Singer Bldg.

April 19—4-H cake decorating class, 7 p.m., Esther Singer Bldg.

April 21—4-H dairy starter calf weigh-in, 8-11 a.m., fairgrounds

St. Joseph (Mich.)

April 17—Field crops breakfast meeting, 7 a.m., Ex-tension office

Whitley

April 12—Thorncreek Sons of the Soil, 6 p.m., West Point Etna Church

April 12—Dog club, 6:30 p.m., Commercial Bldg.

April 12—Junior leaders, 7 p.m., Extension office

April 14—Scrapbook club workshop, 9 a.m., 4-H Center

April 14—Mini 4-H workshop, 10 a.m., Extension office

April 14—YQCA training, 1 p.m., 4-H Center

April 16—Dog club meeting, 6:30 p.m., Commercial Bldg.

April 16—Union Sodbusters, 6:30 p.m., Coesse Elementary

April 16—Columbia City Clovers, 7 p.m., 4-H Center

April 16—Washington 4-H Busters/Blue Ribbon meeting, 7 p.m., Washington Community Bldg.

April 17—Horse and pony club, 7 p.m., Show Barn

April 17—Rabbit club, 7 p.m., 4-H Center

April 17—Sheep club, 7 p.m., 4-H Center

April 18—Columbia Peaches, 6:30 p.m., Extension office

April 18—4-H tractor club, 7 p.m., 4-H Center

April 19—Richland Ramblers, 6:30 p.m., Larwill Fire Station

April 19—Beef club, 7 p.m., 4-H Center

April 19—Etna-Troy Hustlers, 7 p.m., Troy Presbyterian Family Life Center

April 21—Dairy steer feeder calf weigh-in, 8 a.m.-noon, fairgrounds

Return to Top