EventsCalendar
(All times are local.)
Area
March 13-17—Topeka Draft Horse Sale, Topeka
March 14-16—Winter tractor show, 9 a.m., 5634 Opportunity Blvd., Auburn
March 16—Michigan state 4-H hippology contest, 8:30 a.m., MSU Pavilion
March 20—Indiana Dairy Producers annual meeting, 10 a.m., Indianapolis
March 22—Kankakee, Yellow River basins development commission, 2 p.m., Newton County Government Center
March 24—Norma Agnew Hairy Horse Show, MSU Pavilion
March 27—Thought Leadership Program, 11 a.m., Indiana Farm Bureau Conference Center
April 4—Forest Management for Private Woodland Owners, 6 p.m., Starke County Extension office
Allen
March 16—Pesticide applicator program, 9 a.m., Extension office
March 20—Pesticide applicator program, 7 p.m., Extension office
March 23—Allen County garden symposium, 9 a.m., Purdue Fort Wayne Classic Ballroom
March 27—Beginning American Sign Language, 6 p.m., Extension office
Berrien
March 25—4-H leaders council, 7 p.m., Extension office
March 28—We Can Ride board meeting, 6 p.m., Buchanan Westerners Riding Center
DeKalb
March 14-16—Winter tractor show, 9 a.m., 5634 Opportunity Blvd., Auburn
March 23—Tack, craft and vendor marketplace, 10 a.m., fairgrounds
March 25—4-H QLC, 1 p.m., fairgrounds
Kosciusko
March 14—Mini 4-H, 6:30 p.m., Extension office
March 18—4-H junior leaders, 6:30 p.m., Extension office
March 18—4-H dairy committee, 6:30 p.m., Extension office
March 19—4-H goat committee, 7 p.m., Extension office
March 21—4-H shooting sports committee, 7 p.m., Extension office
March 25—4-H auction committee, 7 p.m., Extension office
March 26—4-H horse and pony committee, 7 p.m., fairgrounds
March 26—4-H auction workshop, 7:30 p.m., Leesburg United Methodist Church
March 30—4-H blacksmith, 8 a.m., fairgrounds
LaGrange
March 14—LaGrange-Steuben SWCD annual meeting, 6 p.m., Stroh Church of Christ
Lake
March 16—4-H poultry workshop, 1:30 p.m., fairgrounds
March 18—4-H sewing club workshop, 5 p.m., Extension office
March 18—4-H communications workshop, 6 p.m., Extension office
March 19—4-H poultry judging contest, 6 p.m., fairgrounds
March 19—4-H volunteer training, 6:30 p.m., Extension office
March 21—4-H county committee, 6 p.m., Extension office
March 21—4-H auction committee, 7:30 p.m., Extension office
March 26—4-H junior leaders, 6 p.m., Extension office
LaPorte
March 14—4-H council, 6:30 p.m., Extension office
March 19—4-H teen series public speaking, 6 p.m., Extension office
March 20-21—LaPorte County Ag Days, 9:30 a.m., fairgrounds
March 21—4-H poultry workshop, 6 p.m., fairgrounds
March 25—4-H spring break camp, 8:30 a.m., fairgrounds
March 25—4-H junior leaders, 6:30 p.m., LaPorte County Public Library
March 28—4-H QLC, 1 p.m., Extension
March 29—4-H QLC, 9 a.m., Extension
March 30—Bethany Easter egg hunt, 7 a.m., fairgrounds
Marshall
March 14—Emergency preparedness for rural families, 5:30 p.m., Extension office
March 19—4-H QLC, 7 p.m., Extension office
March 26—4-H QLC, 6:30 p.m., 300 Triton Dr., Bourbon
St. Joseph (Ind.)
March 14—4-H beef, 7 p.m., fairgrounds
March 18—4-H dairy, beef QLC, 7 p.m., fairgrounds
March 19—Fair board, 7 p.m., fairgrounds
March 20—4-H goat, 6 p.m., fairgrounds
March 21—4-H rabbit, poultry, cavy, 6 p.m., fairgrounds
March 23—4-H communications, 9 a.m., fairgrounds
St. Joseph (Mich.)
April 10—In-person core pesticide review and testing, 8 a.m., GreenMark Equipment, Three Rivers
Steuben
March 14—Steuben-LaGrange, SWCD annual meeting, 6 p.m., Stroh Church of Christ
Whitley
March 15—4-H all-you-can-eat fish and silent auction, 4 p.m., 4-H Center
March 16—Scrapbook club workshop, 9 a.m., fairgrounds
March 17—Whitley County Cattlemen's classic open beef show, 9 a.m., fairgrounds
March 18—Beef club WC3 beef show clean-up, 5 p.m., fairgrounds
March 19—Horse and pony club safety workshop, 7 p.m., 4-H Center
March 19—Rabbit club workshop, 7 p.m., 4-H Center
March 21—Swine club workshop, 6:30 p.m., 4-H Center
March 23—Mini 4-H workshop, 10 a.m., 4-H Center
March 23—QLC, 1 p.m., 4-H Center
March 26—ANR program advisory committee, 7 p.m., Extension office
March 27—Whitley County Pork Queen/Ambassador interview, 6 p.m., Extension office
March 27—Pork Producers annual meeting, 7 p.m., Extension office
Return to Top